Stearic Acid IP

Stearic Acid IP

Product code : S301

CAS No. : 57-11-4

Molecular Formula : C18H36O2

Molecular Weight : 284.48

Synonym :

Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be extracted from many types of animal fats, vegetable fats and oils. Because of stearic acids versatility and its cost effectiveness it is used widely in the pharmaceutical, food and personal care industries as a surfactant and softening agent. Stearic Acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products.

Pack Size : 500 Gm; 5 Kg; 25 Kg

Enquiry